Case study · Marketing agency

$13.5K in new revenue from 49 leads in 44 days.

How a marketing agency for home-service businesses stopped waiting on referrals and built an outbound channel that puts it in front of qualified owners every week.

PrestonEndeavor Digital
Written by Matt Forsyth, Founder & CEO Updated 6 min read
The results

In 44 days, Volente sent 20,523 emails to 14,229 prospects for Endeavor Digital, a marketing agency for home-service businesses. That produced 309 replies, 49 interested prospects and a $13.5K contract, at a 2.17% reply rate and 1.62% bounce rate. We tested 10+ angles, kept the 3 that worked and scaled them.

$13.5Knew revenue in 44 days
49interested prospects
309replies on 20,523 emails
2.17%reply rate at scale

What was the problem?

Endeavor knew how to get home-service companies more customers. The challenge was getting more customers for itself. It had the expertise, the proof and a strong offer, but relied on referrals, inbound and networking. The goal was a predictable way to get in front of the right business owners.

Which angles worked?

We tested 10+ angles. Within a few days, 3 separated from the rest:

  • The direct outcome (higher intent, lower volume): "We can help you bring in 10-20 new painting jobs per month. Worth a quick chat?"
  • The personalized audit (more replies, lower intent): "I found a few friction points that are most likely costing you quotes right now. Can I send you a 2-min vid showing what I mean?"
  • The case study (medium volume and intent): "We recently partnered with Argent Garage Doors and booked them 6 install jobs in one week. Mind if I send over a doc showing how?"

What did the emails look like?

Short, plain and written to feel like one person reaching out to another. Bracketed words are pulled per contact from the lead list:

Example email

Subject: job pipeline

Hey [First name], not sure if this is relevant for [Company], but thought I'd shoot you a message.

Reason for reaching out: (dang near out of the blue lol) I noticed you guys [specialize in their service]. We can help you bring in 10-20 new [service] jobs per month, for a fraction of what an in-house mktg team runs

We recently partnered with Argent Garage Doors in Dallas and booked them 6 install jobs in one week. At scale, thats 25-30 new installs each month.

Worth a quick chat?

Preston

How did we scale it?

Once the market told us which messages worked, we put volume behind them instead of reinventing the campaign: test angles, find winners, expand the ICP, then monitor and optimize.

MetricResult (44 days)
Emails sent20,523
Unique prospects14,229
Replies309 (2.17%)
Interested prospects49
Bounce rate1.62%
Unsubscribe rate0.26%
Revenue closed$13.5K

What made it work?

  • Narrow ICP: home-service businesses, not any company that needs marketing
  • Clear outcome: more jobs and a fuller pipeline, not vague marketing promises
  • Relevant proof: the Argent Garage Doors result gave prospects a reason to believe
  • Multiple angles: different reasons to respond, not a single bet
  • Consistent volume: enough sending to turn winning messages into a real channel

Want the original write-up with the screenshots? Open the Endeavor Digital case study deck.

More case studies

See all six case studies

Matt Forsyth
Matt Forsyth Founder & CEO, Volente Media

Matt leads strategy at Volente and makes sure every client's KPIs get hit. Volente is a full outbound team of GTM engineers, SDRs, senior warm callers and specialists that sends 150,000+ cold emails a month for agencies and B2B SaaS companies across the US and Canada. Connect on LinkedIn.

Want results like Endeavor Digital?

Start with a free 48-hour audit of your outbound, or book a 30-minute call to see if you qualify.